Down Arrow Arrow Left Right Arrow Arrow Down button_arrow cross_close Comments cross emailmap-marker menu Phone pin search Facebook Google Plus social_houzz_old social_houzz Instagram LinkedIn Pinterest Twitter YouTube Tick

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BHID GROUP LTD

(BHID GROUP LTD HAS THREE MAIN SUBSIDIARIES TOM HOWLEY LTD, NEVILLE JOHNSON LTD, LONDON DOOR COMPANY LTD)

TOM HOWLEY LIMITED (“WE”) ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) explains what personal data we hold about you and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting tomhowley.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (“GDPR”), the Data Controller is Tom Howley Limited, registered in England with company number 7482731 at address Broadoak Business Park, Ashburton Road West, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 1RW. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller under number Z5366814. Our Data Protection Officer is Adam Clayton who can be contacted by email at dpofficer@bhid.co.uk.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

An example of this is other members of the BHID Group (Tom Howley, Neville Johnson and London Door Company).

COOKIES

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website.  Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate websites on each visit. They help distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

For further information on how we use cookies you can access a copy of our Cookie Policy by visiting https://www.tomhowley.co.uk/cookie-policy/

E-newsletter – we use a third party supplier Dotmailer to send regular updates to our database to update you on all our new products, competitions, product information and marketing updates. We gather statistics and results from our emails to help improve and monitor our e-newsletter feedback. You can control your marketing communication via email by simply selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email. Please see their privacy policy here https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/

WordPress (Automattic Inc) – we use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blogs and host all BHID Group websites. We collect user information from the website to monitor and improve user activity of the websites. Please see their privacy policy here https://automattic.com/privacy/

Social Media – we use third party advertising via social media channels Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram. All data collected through these channels will follow that specific channels privacy policy found here: Houzz https://www.houzz.com/privacyPolicy , Facebook https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy , Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 , Pinterest https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

Children

Our website and services are not aimed at children because in relation to our products and services children would need to be represented by their parent or guardians. If you are a child and need further advice or explanation about how we would use your data, please email dpofficer@bhid.co.uk.

How we use this data.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of the BHID group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. In the event that we do transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure there is an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms in relation to that data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will we keep it for

Your personal data will be retained electronically only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR, you are entitled to access your Personal Data (this is known as a “right to access”). If you wish to make a request, please do so in writing addressed to our Data Protection Officer.

A right to access your Personal Data means that you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you – such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, etc.- but it does not mean you are entitled to the documents that contain this data.

Under certain circumstances, in addition to your right to access, you have these rights:

  1. The right to be informed: which is fulfilled by our making this Policy available and our transparent explanation as to how we use your Personal Data;
  2. The right to rectification: you are entitled to have Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. The right to erasure / ‘right to be forgotten’: you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your Personal Data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. This right only applies in these circumstances:
  1. The right to object: you have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, and direct marketing. This right only applies in these circumstances:

We must stop processing your Personal Data unless:

  1. The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your Personal Data. When processing is restricted, we can store the data but not use it. This right only applies in these circumstances:

When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise.  We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity.

We will respond to you within one month of receipt of a valid request.

Complaints about the use of Personal Data

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further. Our Data Protection Officer is Adam Clayton and you can contact him at dpofficer@bhid.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your Personal Data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk

Any questions regarding the Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dpofficer@bhid.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, or removal from our database are welcomed and should be addressed to dpofficer@bhid.co.uk.

Luxury Features

It's All About the Details

Each and every element of our kitchens receives the same level of attention to detail and personal care that makes Tom Howley unique. Visit one of our showrooms to feel the smooth stone of our work surfaces, see our quality craftsmanship and discover all of the details available to make your kitchen truly unique to you.

Kitchen Features

Islands

The island is often considered an essential part of any modern kitchen design. Whether you’re creating more space to work, additional storage or a place to socialise, there’s a kitchen island design for you.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Appliances

A luxury kitchen deserves luxury appliances, which is why we’ve partnered with some of the leading manufacturers of well-respected appliance brands.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Storage

Designed around your lifestyle, our beautiful storage solutions help to keep your kitchen calm and clutter-free, no matter the size or number of kitchen accessories to store.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Kitchen Handles

Handles put the finishing touches to every kitchen design and ours are handcrafted uniquely for you, with a range of finishes and exclusive designs to choose from.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Taps & Sinks

The range of luxury taps and sinks available with Tom Howley is exquisite. Hand-selected from the finest manufacturers and checked against our exacting standards, you can be sure of the highest quality.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Work Surfaces

Whether you opt for natural stone or beautiful and durable man-made alternatives, each work surface is precision cut to your exact specifications for the perfect finish.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Dovetail Drawers

As you’d expect from Tom Howley, all our drawers are hand crafted by experts with long-lasting dovetail joints, ensuring strength and durability for years to come.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Seating & Dining

Kitchens aren’t just for cooking. Transform your kitchen into the heart of your home with bespoke seating and dining arrangements that create the perfect social atmosphere for your lifestyle.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Colours

Each of our carefully chosen colours has been developed for our kitchen collections, creating an exclusive palette that showcases the high-quality design of every Tom Howley kitchen.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Personalisation

Our bespoke engraving service allows you to add a truly personal touch to your beautiful Tom Howley kitchen, creating a lifelong connection that is special to you.

Learn More

Kitchen Features

Pantries

Bespoke pantries make finding kitchen essentials a breeze. With carefully considered details like bespoke internal storage and a range of door options, we can create a pantry that’s perfect for your home.

Learn More
View all Features

An Exceptional Reputation

Showrooms

A friendly greeting awaits all of our showroom visitors. Whether you want a quiet browse alone to take in the beauty of the furniture or you have a specific project in mind, our team will ensure you are taken care of. Whichever of our nationwide showrooms you visit, you can expect the same exceptionally high standards of service and personal care. Alternatively, if there is no location convenient for you, we can arrange a designer to visit you, allowing you to explore the kitchen range in the comfort of your own home.

Find a Showroom

The journey to your own luxury bespoke kitchen begins with a visit to a Tom Howley showroom. See for yourself the exquisite quality of our kitchens, discover our range of finishing touches and discuss your ideas with one of our experienced designers.

Select Showroom

“A pleasure from start to finish”

“The whole experience was a pleasure from start to finish, everybody who sees the kitchen admires it. The workmen were the best we’ve ever had in the house, they worked quietly and considerately. Mike created a lovely design, he made the process painless, very willing but no hard pressure sales.”

Mr & Mrs Clarke

“I was extremely impressed”

“I have an unusual space and style of room with a pitched roof and I was extremely impressed with the Tom Howley design service. My new kitchen fits the style and space perfectly. The skills of the designer, the bespoke nature of the product and the high quality materials were the key to the final result.”

Mr Bathurst

“Cannot be matched by anyone”

“It quickly became apparent that nobody could match or even come close to what Tom Howley was offering. There is a real solid feel to the way the doors and drawers open and close, the interior finish of the units cannot be matched by anyone the craftsmanship and finish of the kitchen looks and feels luxurious.”

Mr & Mrs Williams

“The quality of the design was excellent”

“Tom Howley stood out as the best all round end to end service and the only company that we didn’t have any issues with. The quality of the design, the installation and the service was excellent. The Installation went without any trouble at all and the team we dealt with were more than helpful.”

Mr Bridge

“The decision was easy”

“Tom Howley’s design stood out because it simply looked the best. The island provides large amounts of storage space and the light oak doors are the perfect match to the floor in the adjacent dining area. The overall feeling is one of symmetry and attention to detail.”

Mr & Mrs Crawford

“Excellent customer service”

“We are just writing to thank you for transforming our kitchen into a classic and functional dream kitchen. Everyone played their part in delivering excellent customer service what a refreshing change. Well done!”

Mr & Mrs Prior

“Completely changed the way we live”

“Just to say a huge thank you for the fabulous kitchen you designed and brought to life for us. A cliché, but our new room has completely transformed the way we live as a family.”

Mr & Mrs Poulton

“Nothing short of outstanding”

“It’s just so rare these days to find such friendly professional, reliable and skilled craftsmen. The work done was nothing short of outstanding, please convey our appreciation to all involved.”

Mr & Mrs Clancy

Discover more

Inspiration Journal

Your kitchen is so much more than a place to cook. It can be where you socialise, somewhere to grab a bite, a quiet space to work or a lively place to play. However you like to spend time in your kitchen, explore new ideas and discover new insights in the latest articles from our inspiration journal.